As the practice of law becomes more specialized, and life in the legal profession becomes increasingly more complex, the Association offers its members the opportunity to increase their expertise and expand their professional contacts through membership in its many sections and committees. Membership in sections allows lawyers to meet colleagues who share their interest in a special field of law, to receive section publications and to receive advance notification of proposed legislation.

For more information on Sections, visit Sections of the Bar or contact Janice Myrick, Director of Bar Services and Membership.

Section Officers: 2015 – 2016

Alternative Dispute Resolution Chair: Suzanne Hill Holly
Vice Chair: William D. Johnston
Secretary: Curtis J. Crowther
Bankruptcy Law Chair: Steven K. Kortanek
Vice Chair: (consumer bankruptcy): Erin K. Brignola
Vice Chair: (commercial bankruptcy): Kimberly A. LaMaina
Secretary: Jeremy W. Ryan
Commercial Law Chair: Stephen M. Lukes, Jr.
Vice Chair: R. Jason Russell
Secretary: Amelia R. Messa
Corporate Counsel Co-Chair: Laura Beth Taylor
Co-Chair: Mary E. Bowler
Vice Chair: Jeremy D. Anderson
Secretary: Jonathan G. Strauss
Corporation Law Chair: Matthew J. O’Toole
Vice Chair: P. Clarkson Collins, Jr.
Secretary: James D. Honaker
Criminal Defense Law Chair: TBA
Vice Chair: TBA
Secretary: TBA
E-Discovery and Technology Law Co-Chair: William R. Denny
Co-Chair: James D. Heisman
Vice Chair: James H.S. Levine
Secretary: Bruce W. McCullough
Elder Law Chair: Robert M. Kleiner
Vice Chair: Deidre O’Shea McCartney
Secretary: Jennifer K. Ellsworth-Aults
Environmental Law Chair: Todd Anthony Coomes
Vice Chair: Stephanie L. Hansen
Secretary: Devera Breeding Scott
Estates & Trusts Chair: Daniel F. Hayward
Vice Chair: Scott E. Swenson
Secretary: Mark E. Doyle
Family Law Chair: Patrick J. Boyer
Vice Chair: George Tsakataras
Secretary: Julie H. Yeager
Government & Consumer Law Chair: Marlaine A. White
Vice Chair: Jaclyn L. Quinn
Secretary: Mary F. Higgins
Health Law Chair: Christopher E. Ezold
Co-Vice Chair: Benjamin A. Schwartz
Co-Vice Chair: Nathan Trexler
Secretary: Tiphanie P. Miller
Intellectual Property Chair: TBA
Vice Chair: TBA
Secretary: TBA
International Law Chair: Elena C. Norman
Vice Chair: TBA
Secretary: TBA
Labor & Employment Law Chair: Lauren Moak Russell
Vice Chair: Mary I. Akhimien
Secretary: Matthew P. Donelson
LGBT Chair: Ryan Maerz
Vice Chair: Thomas P. Carney
Secretary:
Litigation Chair: Douglas J. Cummings, Jr.
Vice Chair: Adam V. Orlacchio
Secretary: Patricia Winston
Multicultural Judges & Lawyers Chair: Tamika A. Crawl-Bey
Vice Chair: Natasha M. Songonuga
Secretary: Christofer C. Johnson
Real & Personal Property Chair: Valerie M. Carr
Vice Chair: Peter S. Kirsh
Secretary: Stephen A. Spence
Small Firms & Solo Practitioners Chair: Denise D. Nordheimer
Vice Chair: Steven L. Butler
Secretary: William P. Brady
Social Security Disability Chair: Steven L. Butler
Co-Vice Chair: Karen Y. Vicks
Co-Vice Chair: Angela Pinto Ross
Taxation Chair: Robert J. Tuinstra, Jr.
Vice Chair: Jennifer E. Smith
Secretary: Andrew T. O’Neill
Torts & Insurance Chair: Samuel D. Pratcher III
Vice Chair: Vicki L. Shoemaker
Secretary: TBA
Women and the Law Co-Chair: Natalie S. Woloshin
Co-Chair: Kathleen M. Miller
Secretary: Kyle Evans Gay
Worker's Compensation Chair: Cassandra Faline Roberts
Vice Chair: Stephen T. Morrow
Secretary: Keri L. Morris-Johnston
Young Lawyers Chair: Alessandra Glorioso
Vice Chair (New Castle County): Jenny R. Kasen
Vice Chair (Kent & Sussex County): Kyle E. Gay
Secretary: Jason D. Warren